Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Share
Shoosmiths ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms and conditions of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices and how we will treat it.

Shoosmiths acknowledge that your contact details and other data provided to us ("your information") may be confidential. Shoosmiths will maintain the confidentiality of and protect your information in accordance with Shoosmiths' normal procedures and English law.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Shoosmiths of the Lakes, Northampton, NN4 7SH. Shoosmiths is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Information we may collect from you

IP addresses and cookies

As part of Shoosmiths' quality control and with the objective of providing you with enhanced services we may monitor the use of this website and record your email address and/or IP address. We may use "cookies" to collect this information and track your use of this website. For more information about "cookies", please see the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. This information is collected for Shoosmiths' commercial purposes only. Shoosmiths reserves the right to make information available to its analytics partner within the UK and may disclose it to third parties in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. If you want to find out more about how your data is used or do not wish to contribute your data please feel free to contact us at any time on 03700 868 686 or contacting us online.

Where we store your personal data

Your information may be controlled and processed by any of Shoosmiths' offices. You acknowledge and agree that the location of our offices may change from time to time and that Shoosmiths may acquire other offices in any number of other countries or territories at any time, any one or more of which may act as a controller of and/or process your information. Shoosmiths will not disclose your data to any other third party unless required to do so by law or regulators.

You acknowledge and agree that we may from time to time transfer any of your information overseas to any office of Shoosmiths or of any of our affiliates, agents or appointed representatives. Some of our offices and those of our affiliates, agents or representatives may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area which do not have well developed data protection legislation when compared to English law. While Shoosmiths will ensure your information is processed in accordance with these terms and conditions you may not have rights under data protection legislation in those jurisdictions equivalent to those under English law. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be processed by Shoosmiths in the ways described in these terms and conditions as by providing your information to us you agree and consent to us processing it in this way.

Occasionally third parties may provide storage services to us. In those circumstances those third parties shall be required to enter into a confidentiality agreement on no less stringent terms than found in these terms and conditions and to process your data solely in accordance with our instructions.

Uses made of the information

We use information about you in the following ways:

Marketing

From time to time we may use any of the information you submit to us, including personal data, to provide you with marketing information about Shoosmiths.

We may contact you from time to time for this purpose by email, SMS text, post and telephone. By sending your information to us you agree and consent to us contacting you in this way. You may withdraw this consent at anytime by contacting Susan Perkins on susan.perkins@shoosmiths.co.uk

Careers

If you are happy for us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the forms.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements to protect the rights, property or safety of Shoosmiths, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to access and the right to rectify your personal data by sending us a written request to the address given below (see Contact) or by sending an email to susan.perkins@shoosmiths.co.uk

Links

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility of liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@shoosmiths.co.uk.

Who we work with

Our Accreditations